2015 Results & Report

Ceiriog Valley Sheepdog Trials and Show 2015 – Results

Complete results in pdfPrint this schedule

Please contribute to this site by submitting a photo (or several) of this year show

TRIALS

  • Class 1 – Trials Open: Pennant Williams, Treuddyn with Sweep
  • Class 2 – Trials Novice: Elgan Jones, Llanarmon D.C with Jim
  • Class 3 – Trials Local: Alun Jones, Selattyn with Spot
  • Best Conditioned Working Sheepdog: Gwyn Lightfoot with Nell


SHEEP

 Welsh Mountain Hill Flock Section – Judge: Medwyn Evans, Bylchau, Denbigh
  • Ram, any age – Alwyn Morris, Tregeiriog
  • Shearling Ram – Alwyn Morris, Tregeiriog
  • Ram Lamb – Aled Jones, Llanarmon D.C
  • Two Ewes – Glyn L. Jones, Llanarmon D.C
  • Two Shearling Ewes – Aled Jones, Llanarmon D.C
  • Two Ewe Lambs – Alwyn Morris, Tregeiriog
  • Group of One Ram Lamb and Two Ewe Lambs – Alwyn Morris, Tregeiriog
  • Group of One Ram, Two Ewes, Two Shearling Ewes, Two Ewe Lambs and One Ram Lamb – Alwyn Morris, Tregeiriog
  • Group of Two Ewes, Two Shearling Ewes and Two Ewe Lambs – Alwyn Morris, Tregeiriog
  • Two Butchers Lambs – Alwyn Morris, Tregeiriog
  • Champion – Alwyn Morris, Tregeiriog

 

 Rare and Minority Breeds – Judge: Tegwyn Jones, Meifod, Powys
  • Ram aged 2 years or over – Scott Hamer, Minsterley
  • Shearling Ram – Scott Hamer, Minsterley
  • Ram Lamb – Owen and Ellis Martin-Jones, Tregeiriog
  • Aged Ewe – Scott Hamer, Minsterley
  • Shearling Ewe – Scott Hamer, Minsterley
  • Ewe Lamb – Owen and Ellis Martin-Jones, Tregeiriog
  • Group of Three, one Male, two Female, any age – Owen and Ellis Martin-Jones, Tregeiriog
  • Champion – Owen and Ellis Martin-Jones, Tregeiriog

 

Bluefaced Leicester – Judge: Tegwyn Jones, Meifod, Powys
  • Ram any age – Robin Edwards, Llanarmon D.C
  • Shearling Ram – David Edwards, Llanarmon D.C
  • Ram Lamb – Edwards Bros, Cymdu
  • Aged Ewe – Robin Edwards, Llanarmon D.C
  • Shearling Ewe – Edwards Bros, Cymdu
  • Ewe Lamb – David Edwards, Llanarmon D.C
  • Champion – Robin Edwards, Llanarmon D.C

 

Mule & Halfbred – Judge: Tegwyn Jones, Meifod, Powys
  • Two Ewes – Dewi Griffiths, Rhiwlas
  •  Two Shearling Ewes – David Edwards, Llanarmon D.C
  • Two Ewe Lambs – Aled Jones, Tregeiriog
  • Champion – David Edwards, Llanarmon D.C

 

Any Other Breed (Inc. Welsh Improved) – Judge: Tegwyn Jones, Meifod, Powys
  • Ram any age – Aled Jones, Llanarmon D.C
  • Shearling Ram – Aled Jones, Llanarmon D.C
  • Ram Lamb – Eifion Jones, Froncysyllte
  • Ewe any age – Aled Jones, Llanarmon D.C
  • Shearling Ewe – Eifion Jones, Froncysyllte
  • Ewe Lamb – Eifion Jones, Froncysyllte
  • Champion – Aled Jones, Llanarmon D.C

 

 Cross Bred – Judge: Tegwyn Jones, Meifod, Powys
  • Two Ewes – Phil Davies, Llangollen
  • Two Shearling Ewes – Rob Hughes, Halton
  • Two Ewe Lambs – Dewi Griffiths, Rhiwlas
  • Two Butchers Lambs – David Edwards, Llanarmon D.C
  • Champion – Phil Davies, Llangollen

 

Interbreed Sheep Competition – Judge: Jim Butler, Weston Rhyn, Shropshire
  • Interbreed Champion – Robin Edwards, Llanarmon D.C
  • Best Exhibit of Sex Opposite to that of Interbreed Champion – Phil Davies, Llangollen

 

COMPANION DOG SHOW

 Any Variety
  • Any Variety Toy – A Chihuahua owned by Jenna Morris from Pontfadog.
  • Any Variety Working Dog – A Husky owned by Sam from Bradley.
  • Any Variety Pastoral – A Rough Collie owned by Jean Kenny from Telford.
  • Any Variety Utility – A Tibetan Terrier.
  • Any Variety Gundog – A Labrador puppy owned by Mr. Ian Jones from Connahs Quay.
  • Any Variety Open – A Staffordshire Bull Terrier owned by Jade Storey.
  • Best In Show – Jade Storey with her Staffordshire Bull Terrier
  • Reserve Best in Show – The Tibetan Terrier
  • Best Puppy – Mr Ian Jones with his Labrador
  • Best Novelty – Queenie, a Border Collie from St Martins who at 15 years old had won the Veteran Class.
  • Best Conditioned confined to the Ceiriog Valley and the Best Local Dog both went to Jenna Morris from Pontfadog with her Chihuahua.

 

HORSE SECTION

Ridden Classes
  • Tack & Turnout, Rider any age: Lowri Claybrook
  • Equitation Rider aged 13 & over: Ellie Clark
  • Ridden Cob Type: Leon Jenkins
  • Ridden Mountain & Moorland: Lucy Hughes
  • Best Pony Club type Pony: Syndey Barker
  • Best Riding Club Type Horse: Morgan Nicholson
  • Ridden showing class in walk & trot only, Joint 1st: Cerys Martin Jones / Sam Atkin
  • Family horse or pony: Freya Ziemman
  • Equitation leading rein: Sophia Jones
  • Equitation (Rider 12 and under): Lucy Hughes
  • Thelwell Pony: Lia Dunnerley
  • Best Mane & Tail: Kim Thurlow
  • Fancy Dress, Joint 1st: Marli Hitchinson & Anya Smedley
  • Horse & Hound: Sian Evans

 

Showjumping
  • 60 cm: Gwen Boswell
  • 70 cm: Eleanor Pughe
  • 80cm: Kirsty Prescott
  • 90 cm: Ellie Clark
  • 1 metre: Ellie Clark
  • Chase me Charlie, Joint 1st: Stephen Eaton & Laura Sullivan

 

In Hand Classes
  • Veteran Horse or Pony: Bronwen Edwards
  • Mountain & Moorland: Jones & Starkey
  • Thoroughbred/Ex Race Horse: Rachel Peace
  • Coloured Horse or Pony: Sam Atkin
  • Cob Type (Excluding Welsh): Sam Atkin
  • Any Breed or Crossbreed not Previously Listed: Bronwen Edwards
  • Young Handler 12 & Under: Leon Jenkins
  • Young Handler 15 & under: Tesni Edwards
  • In Hand Champion: Tracy Jones /G Starkey with Fieldside Royal Gem.
  • Reserve Champion: Sam Atkin and Kizzy.

 

Gymkhana
  • Bending, Rider aged 14 & under: Eleanor Pughe
  • Open : Steph Richards
  • Leading rein: Lily Salisbury
  • Flag Race – Leading rein: Lily Salisbury; 14 & Under: Eleanor Pughe; Open: Sammi Byrne
  • Mug race – Leading Rein: Lily Salisbury; 14 & Under: Lucy Humphreys; Open: Eden Daniel
  • Sword race – Leading rein: Zain Hutchinson, 14 & Under: Eleanor Pughe, Open: Emily Goulbourn
  • Invitation Race: Gloria Edwards.
  • Gymkhana Champion, 14 & Under: Eleanor Pughe; Open: Emily Goulbourne.
  • Dave Evans Trophy presented to the young person who most encapsulates the Spirit of the Show: Freya Ziemman.

 

Sunshine and blue skies provided a delightful backdrop to the Ceiriog Valley Sheepdog Trials and Show this year on 28 and 29 August. The Local Class started off the Trials competition on Friday, won by Alun Jones from Selattyn with his dog Spot. The Novice Class followed and was won by Elgan Jones of Llanarmon D.C with Jim. The Open Trials took place on Saturday with an early morning start, welcoming competitors from near and far, including handlers from Belgium and Germany. After a fascinating day of watching the partnership of collies and handlers, first place was secured by Pennant Williams of Treuddyn with Sweep, a North Wales dog with a notable trophy history.

The Sheep Competition was a great success with a huge number of entries, while close by local competitors demonstrated the strength and dexterity of shearing both by machine and hand and the Young Farmers Association ran fun competitions for visitors to take part in.

A happy band looked on as man’s best friends showed off (and showed up!) in the Companion Dog Show amid much smiling, cooing and applause.

The Horse Show was, as always, a crowd-pleasing event with horses and riders of differing ages and abilities dressed in their best for a variety of classes that put them to the test.

Local farriers demonstrating their skills and giving impromptu workshops proved to be a very popular addition to the day, and along with the various local produce and crafts on offer across the fields gave visitors much to see.

The show attracted a great number of visitors of all ages this year who all contributed to the fantastic atmosphere along with the hardworking volunteers who give so much of their time on the day and throughout the year in order to help us enjoy a great couple of days.

The committee would like to extend its gratitude to all these people and to our generous supporters whose donations are what keep us going year upon year. It is only with their consistent support that we can continue to present such an enjoyable showcase of rural life and community spirit that has been running for over a hundred years. Long may it last.

This report was written by Ms Katie Harold, Secretary to the Ceiriog Valley Sheepdog Society.

Rhein Hughes accepting the first prize for hand shearing