Sheep Section

Sheep section Schedule - 2019

Printer friendly SchedulePrint this schedule

All Entries limited to two per person per Class. Entry Fee £1.00 per Entry. Sheep to be penned by 9.30 am.

Prizes: 1st £5, 2nd £3, 3rd £2

Welsh Mountain Sheep, Hill Flock Section

Confined to 10 mile radius of Field

Judge: Mr. Alwyn Rees, Pennal, Machynlleth

  • Class 6: Ram, any age
  • Class 7: Shearling Ram (confined to three entries in this class)
  • Class 8: Ram Lamb
  • Class 9: Two Ewes
  • Class 10: Two Shearling Ewes
  • Class 11: Two Ewe Lambs

The Champion Exhibit in Classes 6-11 will receive the Oulton Shield.
Classes 9 & 10 kindly sponsored by Diana Webster

  • Class 12: Group of One Ram Lamb and Two Ewe Lambs
    Prize – the Silcocks Perpetual Silver Trophy
  • Class 13: Group of One Ram, Two Ewes, Two Shearling Ewes, Two Ewe Lambs, and One Ram Lamb
    Prize – the Osmond Perpetual Silver Cup and the Welsh Mountain Rosette
  • Class 14: Group of Two Ewes, Two Shearling Ewes, and Two Ewe Lambs
    Prize – the Advertizer Cup

All entries in Classes 6-14 to bear earmarks or tattoo (whichever practised on the farm) and to be untrimmed, excluding Aged and Shearling Rams.

  • Class 15: Two Butchers’ Lambs


Rare & Minority Breed Sheep

Judge: Mr. Bob Williams, Groes, Denbigh

  • Class 16: Ram aged 2 years or over
  • Class 17: Shearling Ram
  • Class 18: Ram Lamb
  • Class 19: Aged Ewe
  • Class 20: Shearling Ewe
  • Class 21: Ewe Lamb
  • Class 22: Group of Three, one Male, two Female, any age

The Champion Exhibit will receive the W.D. Lloyd Cup, and the winner of Class 22 the Blackburn Cup.
No Exhibit in Classes 16-22 may compete in any other Class.
Prizes kindly sponsored by Brian Kirby, Tregeiriog.


Bluefaced Leicester Sheep

Judge: Mr. Maldwyn Davies, Bylchau, Denbigh

  • Class 23: Ram any age
  • Class 24: Shearling Ram
  • Class 25: Ram Lamb
  • Class 26: Aged Ewe
  • Class 27: Shearling Ewe
  • Class 28: Ewe Lamb

The Champion Exhibit will receive the J.E. Jones Cup.
Prizes kindly sponsored by David Edwards, Llanarmon, Aled Jones, Tregeiriog, and Michael Gilchrist, Nantyr.


Welsh Mule and Half-Bred Sheep

Confined to 15 mile radius of Field

Judge: Mr. Maldwyn Davies, Bylchau, Denbigh

  • Class 29: Two Ewes
  • Class 30: Two Shearling Ewes
  • Class 31: Two Ewe Lambs

The Champion exhibit will receive the Halton Perpetual Cup. The winner of Class 31 will receive the F. Roberts Perpetual Cup. Rosette presented by the Welsh Half-Bred Sheep Breeders Association for the best Two Half-bred Ewe Lambs.
Prizes kindly sponsored by I.G. Evans & Son, Halton.


Any Other Breed (to include Welsh Improved)

Judge: Mr. Bob Williams, Groes, Denbigh

  • Class 32: Ram any age
  • Class 33: Shearling Ram
  • Class 34: Ram Lamb
  • Class 35: Ewe any age
  • Class 36: Shearling Ewe
  • Class 37: Ewe Lamb

The Champion Exhibit will receive the J.F. Richardson Cup.


Cross-Bred Sheep

Judge: Mr. Bob Williams, Groes, Denbigh

  • Class 38: Two Ewes
  • Class 39: Two Shearling Ewes
  • Class 40: Two Ewe Lambs
  • Class 41: Two Butchers’ Lambs

The Champion Exhibit will receive the GWJ Construction Cup.


Interbreed Sheep Competition

Judge: Mr. Gareth Jones, Whittington, Oswestry

  • Class 42: Group of Two, One Male, One Female, any age, of the same Pure Breed

The Champion Exhibit will receive the George ‘Bache’ Jones Rosebowl.


All Champion Exhibits to compete for Interbreed Champion Rosette, Interbreed Reserve Champion Rosette, the John Turner Trophy (to be won three times in succession or four times in all) for the Interbreed Champion, and the John Turner Memorial Cup for the best exhibit of sex opposite to that of the Interbreed Champion.

The John & Edwina Lloyd Memorial Cup will be presented to the Exhibitor gaining the most points in the Sheep Section.

Young Handlers Competition

Judge: Mr. Eifion Davies, Pontfadog, Llangollen

  • Class 43: Handler Aged 7-11
  • Class 44: Handler Aged 12-16

Overall Winner to receive a Ceiriog Valley Sheepdog Society trophy. Prizes kindly sponsored by Diana Webster