Trials & Shearing

Sheepdog Trials & Shearing Schedules - 2019

Printer friendly SchedulePrint this schedule

Gwener 30ain Awst 10.00 yb / Friday 30th August at 10.00 am
Sadwrn 31ain Awst 7.30 yb / Saturday 31st August at 7.30 am

Entry forms are available as PDF or Excel files.

Sheepdog Trials

Beirniaid / Judges:

Friday: TBC
Saturday: Mr. Emyr Ellis, Penybontfawr, Oswestry, & Mr. R. E. Lewis, Moelfre, Abergele

Regulations:
  1. All entries (which may have to be limited) must be in the hands of the Secretary, with fees in full, by TUESDAY 20th AUGUST.
  2. Please use the proper Entry Form. No dog will be allowed to run twice in the same competition.
  3. Handlers will be notified of their Running Order. Any Handler who fails to report to the Starter on the field in due order will be disqualified and the entry fee forfeited.
  4. General rules
Class 1 – Open to the world
  • 1st £150 and the Frank Richardson Memorial Cup
  • 2nd £100, 3rd £60, 4th £30, 5th £20, seven consolation prizes of £10 each.
  • Entry Fee £5

The competitor from the Ceiriog Valley who loses the least points will receive the Bronze Trophy presented by Capt. Tyson, and the competitor from the Ceiriog Valley who loses the least points in the qualifying round will receive the H. Edwards Memorial Cup.

Class 2 – Novices – Friday

for dogs not having before the closing of entries won a First Prize in an Open Class.

  • 1st £25 and the Margaret Lewis Memorial Cup
  • 2nd £15, 3rd £10, 4th £5, 5th £3, 6th £2
  • Entry Fee £3

The competitor residing within a radius of 15 miles of the Field who loses the least number of points will receive the Charles Storey Cup.

Class 3 – Local – Friday

Confined to the Ceiriog Valley (see Rule 20), for dogs not having before the closing of entries won a prize of £10 or more.

  • 1st £8 and the Andrew Sopwith Memorial Cup
  • 2nd £6, 3rd £4, 4th £2
  • Entry Fee £2

A Collar and Chain will be given by T. Jones & Son, Saddlers, Oswestry, for the Best Command in Class 3, and the S. Claybrook Cup to the competitor with the best Outrun.

The competitor residing within the Ceiriog Valley who loses the least number of points in either of Classes 2 and 3 will receive the Brynkinallt Perpetual Trophy.

In Classes 2 and 3 combined, a prize of £5 will be given to the Best Handler under 25, and to the Best Lady Handler.

Class 4 – Friday evening

Best Conditioned Working Sheepdog (male or female). Judge: Mr Brian Kirby, Tregeiriog.

  • 1st £5 and Nantyr Cup
  • 2nd £3, 3rd £2
  • Entry on Field, Entry Fee £1


Sheep Shearing

Local Shearing Classes – Saturday

4(a)

  • (1) Local Hand Shearing Competition, 1.00 pm. Judge: (TBC)
    1st £8 and the Midland Bank Bronze Trophy, 2nd £5, 3rd £3
  • (2) Novice Hand Shearing
    1st £5, 2nd £3, 3rd £2
  • (3) Commercial Hand Shearing
    1st £5, 2nd , £3, 3rd  £2

4(c) Local Shearing Competition, 2.00 pm. Judge: Mr. Richard Jones, Corwen

  • (1) Contractors
    1st £8 and the Gareth Morris Trophy, 2nd £5, 3rd £3.
  • (2) Farmers
    1st £8 and the C.D.Davies & Son Trophy, 2nd £5, 3rd £3.
  • Prizes for 1st, 2nd and 3rd ranked competitors in Farmers Class aged 21 years and under.
  • Entry on Field, Entry Fee £1



Switch back to admin (admin)