Sheep Section

Sheep section - 2022

All Entries limited to two per person per Class. Entry Fee £1.00 per Entry. Sheep to be penned by 9.30 am.

Prizes: 1st £5, 2nd £3, 3rd £2

WELSH MOUNTAIN SHEEP, HILL FLOCK SECTION

Confined to 10 mile radius of Field

Judge: Mr. Tudor Williams, Llansannan

  • Class 6                     Ram, any age
  • Class 7                     Shearling Rams (confined to three entries in this class)
  • Class 8                     Ram Lamb
  • Class 9                     Two Ewes
  • Class 10                   Two Shearling Ewes
  • Class 11                   Two Ewe Lambs

The Champion Exhibit in Classes 6-11 will receive the Oulton Shield.

  • Class 12                   Group of One Ram Lamb and Two Ewe Lambs
    Prize – the Silcocks Perpetual Silver Trophy
  • Class 13                   Group of One Ram, Two Ewes, Two Shearling Ewes, Two Ewe Lambs, and One Ram Lamb
    Prize – the Osmond Perpetual Silver Cup and the Welsh Mountain Rosette
  • Class 14                   Group of Two Ewes, Two Shearling Ewes, and Two Ewe Lambs
    Prize – the Advertizer Cup

All entries in Classes 6-14 to bear earmarks or tattoo (whichever practised on the farm) and to be untrimmed, excluding Aged and Shearling Rams.

  • Class 15                   Two Butchers’ Lambs

TEXEL, BLUE TEXEL & BELTEX

Judge: Mr. Richard Evans, Halton, Chirk

  • Class 16                     Ram, any age
  • Class 17                     Shearling Ram
  • Class 18                     Ram Lamb
  • Class 19                     Ewe, any age
  • Class 20                     Shearling Ewe
  • Class 21                     Ewe Lamb

RARE & MINORITY BREED SHEEP 

Judge: Mr. Aled Davies, Llanrhaeadr Y.M

  • Class 22                  Ram aged 2 years or over
  • Class 23                  Shearling Ram
  • Class 24                  Ram Lamb
  • Class 25                  Aged Ewe
  • Class 26                   Shearling Ewe
  • Class 27                   Ewe Lamb
  • Class 28                   Group of Three, one Male, two Female, any age

The Champion Exhibit will receive the W.D. Lloyd Cup, and the winner of Class 22 the Blackburn Cup.
No Exhibit in Classes 22-28 may compete in any other Class.

BLUEFACED LEICESTER SHEEP

Judge: Mr. Martin Pritchard, Maesbrook, Oswestry

  • Class 29                   Ram any age
  • Class 30                   Shearling Ram
  • Class 31                   Ram Lamb
  • Class 32                   Aged Ewe
  • Class 33                   Shearling Ewe
  • Class 34                   Ewe Lamb

The Champion Exhibit will receive the J.E. Jones Cup.

WELSH MULE AND HALFBRED SHEEP

Confined to 15 mile radius of Field

Judge: Mr. Martin Pritchard, Maesbrook, Oswestry

  • Class 35                  Two Ewes
  • Class 36                   Two Shearling Ewes
  • Class 37                   Two Ewe Lambs

The Champion exhibit will receive the Halton Perpetual Cup. The winner of Class 37 will receive the F. Roberts Perpetual Cup. Rosette presented by the Welsh Half-Bred Sheep Breeders Association for the best Two Half-bred Ewe Lambs.

ANY OTHER BREED (TO INCLUDE WELSH IMPROVED)

Judge: Mr. Aled Davies, Llanrhaeadr Y.M

  • Class 38                   Ram any age
  • Class 39                   Shearling Ram
  • Class 40                   Ram Lamb
  • Class 41                   Ewe any age
  • Class 42                  Shearling Ewe
  • Class 43                   Ewe Lamb

The Champion Exhibit will receive the J. F. Richardson Cup.

CROSS BRED SHEEP

Judge: Mr Aled Davies, Llanrhaeadr Y.M

  • Class 44                   Two Ewes
  • Class 45                   Two Shearling Ewes
  • Class 46                   Two Ewe Lambs
  • Class 47                   Two Butchers’ Lambs

The Champion Exhibit will receive the GWJ Construction Cup

INTERBREED SHEEP COMPETITION

Judge: Mr. Owen Thomas, Rhydycroesau, Oswestry

  • Class 48                  Group of Two, One Male, One Female, any age, of the same Pure Breed

The Champion Exhibit will receive the George ‘Bache’ Jones Rosebowl.

All Champion Exhibits to compete for Interbreed Champion Rosette, Interbreed Reserve Champion Rosette, the John Turner Trophy (to be won three times in succession or four times in all) for the Interbreed Champion, and the John Turner Memorial Cup for the best exhibit of sex opposite to that of the Interbreed Champion.

The John & Edwina Lloyd Memorial Cup will be presented to the Exhibitor gaining the most points in the Sheep Section.

YOUNG HANDLERS COMPETITION

Judge: Mr. Eifion Davies, Pontfadog, Llangollen

  • Class 49                  Handler Aged 7-11
  • Class 50                  Handler Aged 12 – 16

Overall Winner to receive a Ceiriog Valley Sheepdog Society trophy.

Many thanks to our sponsors: Meirion Davies & Co,  Diana Webster, Aled Jones, Michael Gilchrist, Brian Kirby and I.G Evans & Son.